Learning › Academic performance

Academic Performance

AIA Al Khail offers all four IB programmes, from the Primary Years Programme to the Diploma and Career-related Programmes. In the May 2026 examination session, our first DP cohort achieved results well above the world average.

AIA Al Khail IB Diploma Programme student
36.38IBDP average pointsWorld average: 30.88 · 100% awarded the Diploma
47 / 56MYP average total points81% achieved 40+ points
100%IBCP certificates awarded88% BTEC grades at Distinction or Distinction*
2nd & 4th*in the UAEMYP eAssessment and DP results

IB Diploma Programme · Grades 11–12

IB Diploma Programme (DP) Results

AIA Al Khail is an IB World School authorised to offer the full IB continuum: the Primary Years Programme (PYP), Middle Years Programme (MYP), Diploma Programme (DP) and Career-related Programme (CP).

In the May 2026 examination session, our DP candidates achieved an average of 36.38 points out of 45 (World average: 30.88).

This was our first DP cohort, and 100% of candidates were awarded the IB Diploma. The highest total was 42 points, 85% of candidates achieved 35 points or more, and 15% achieved 40 points or more.

Average DP points · May 2026

AIA Al Khail36.38
 
World average30.88
 

Maximum: 45 points

Session AIA average points World average Highest total 35+ points Diploma awarded
May 2026 36.38 30.88 42 85% 100%

DP candidates study six subjects, three or four at Higher Level (HL) and the rest at Standard Level (SL), each graded from 1 to 7. Up to three additional points are awarded for the DP core components, Theory of Knowledge (TOK) and the Extended Essay (EE). Creativity, Activity, Service (CAS) is also a requirement of the Diploma. The maximum total is 45 points.

AIA Al Khail Middle Years Programme students working together

Middle Years Programme · Grades 6–10

IB Middle Years Programme (MYP) eAssessment Results

In MYP Year 5, students complete IB eAssessment, made up of on-screen examinations, ePortfolios and the Personal Project, leading to the IB MYP certificate.

47 / 56Average total pointsMYP eAssessment, May 2026
5.7 / 7Average subject grade
81%Achieved 40+ points
Session Average total points Average subject grade 40+ points
May 2026 47 / 56 5.7 / 7 81%

Each of the eight eAssessment components, including the Personal Project, is graded from 1 to 7, for a maximum total of 56 points.

Career-related Programme (CP) · Grades 11–12

Different pathways. Same exceptional results.

The IB Career-related Programme (CP) combines DP courses and the CP core with a career-related study, giving students a rigorous pathway to university, apprenticeships and employment.

100%IBCP certificates awardedMay 2026
88%of BTEC gradeswere Distinction or Distinction*
Session CP candidates IBCP certificate awarded BTEC Distinction / Distinction*
May 2026 3 100% 88%

CP students take at least two DP courses, complete the CP core (Personal and Professional Skills, Service Learning, Language Development and the Reflective Project) and a career-related study. At AIA Al Khail, the career-related study is a Pearson BTEC qualification.

AIA Al Khail Career-related Programme student presenting a BTEC Business case study

See the learning behind the results

Tour our campus and meet the team. Admissions open for 2026–27.

*Ranking source: [publisher, year]. Results refer to the May 2026 examination session, AIA Al Khail's first DP and CP cohort. World averages are from the IB's published May 2026 statistical bulletin.